Non-Masonic Fraternal Orders

  • 1843: Grand United Order of Odd Fellows in America
  • 1847: The Independent Order of Good Samaritans and Daughters of Samaria
  • 1848: Good Samaritans
  • 1849: American Protestant Association (Negro branch)
  • 1854: Grand United Order of Nazarites
  • 1856: Grand United Order of Galiliean Fishermen
  • 1857: Household of Ruth (Odd Fellows)
  • 1861: United Brothers of Friendship
  • 1867: United Order of Tents ( J.R. Giddings and Jolifee Union)
  • 1867: Independent Order of Saint Luke
  • 1868: Grand United Order of Brothers and Sisters, Sons and Daughters of Moses
  • 1869: Knights of Pythias of North and South America, Europe, Asia, and Africa
  • 1871: International Order of Twelve Knights and Daughters of Tabor
  • 1872: National Grand United Order of Brothers and Sisters of Love and Charity in America
  • 1872: Independent Order of Immaculates of the United States of America
  • 1878: Sisters of the Mysterious Ten (United Brothers of Friendship)
  • 1881: Grand United Order of True Reformers
  • 1882: General Grand United Order of Brothers and Sisters of Love and Charity in the United States of America and Great Republic of Liberia
  • 1882: Ancient Order of Pilgrims
  • 1883: Mosaic Templars of America
  • 1883: Order of Calanthe (Knights of Pythias)
  • 1883: Royal Knights of King David
  • 1885: United Transatlantic Society
  • 1886: Colored Brotherhood and Sisterhood of Honor
  • 1889: Knights of Pythias of the Eastern and Western Hemisphere
  • 1896: The Colored Home Protection
  • 1896: St. Joseph’s Aid Society
  • 1898: Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the World
  • 1898: Supreme Circle of Benevolence
  • 1900: Grand United Order of the Sons and Daughters of Peace
  • 1900: Knights of Gideon
  • 1901: Grand United Order of Wise Men
  • 1901: American Woodmen
  • 1901: Industrial Mutual Relief Association
  • 1902: Daughters of the Improved Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the World (Elks)
  • 1903: Grand United Order of Moses
  • 1904: Golden Rule Beneficial and Endowment Association
  • 1904: Grand United Order of the Fisherman of Galilee of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres
  • 1904: United Order of Good Shepherds
  • 1905: Woodmen of Union
  • 1907: Grand United Order of Workmen and Ladies Courts of America
  • 1907: United Brothers and Sisters of Benevolence of America
  • 1908: Imperial Order of King David
  • 1909: Royal Circle of Friends of the World
  • 1909: Knights of Peter Claver
  • 1910: Improved Order of Shepherds and Daughters of Bethlehem
  • 1910: Knights of Alpha and Ladies of Omega of the World
  • 1911: Afro-American Order of Owls
  • 1912: National Ideal Benefit Society
  • 1915: Ancient United Order Knights and Daughters of Africa
  • 1919: Independent Order of J.R. Giddings and Jollifee Union
  • 1919: African Blood Brotherhood
  • 1922: Improved Benevolent Order of Reindeer
  • 1922: Knights of Peter Claver, Ladies Auxiliary
  • 1922: Benevolent Protective Herd of Buffaloes of the World, and Daughters of the Prairie
  • 1922: Improved Benevolent Protective Order of the Moose of the World
  • 1923: Knights of the Invisible Colored Kingdom
  • 1924: Afro-American Sons and Daughters